Search WWW
Search www.mccd.edu

Athletics
Men's Athletics
 Baseball
 Basketball
 Football
 Swimming & Diving
 Track & Field
 Waterpolo
Women's Athletics
spacer gif



Matthew Farias
Blue Devil Baseball

Matthew Farias
#25 1B/DH
6'0"
195lbs
Full Name: Matthew Farias
Birthdate: January 10, 1992
Parents:
Jesus & Lydia Farias
Hometown: Merced, CA
Nickname: Matt, Cupcake
High School/Coach: Merced/Lou Souza
Place of Birth: Merced, CA
Major: Social & Behavioral Science
Hobbies: Sports
College/University Goals:
I want to win a State Championship, get my A.A., and transfering to a university and play baseball.
High School Or College Honors And Awards:
H.S. - 2010 1st Team All-League Baseball (1B) and Merced-Stanislaus County All-Star Baseball Team (1B), 2009 The Mattingly Baseball Top Hitter Awardfor Under Armour National Tryout, 2008 Varsity Football CCC All-Academic Team for Exceptional Academic Performance and Play and the Angelo Martinelli Scholarship , Kevin and Brian Nannini Scholarship; College - Honorable Mention All-CVC